Erode not working in private server...

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
User avatar
MatsoeMatsoeAMA
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:54 am
Team: KSRS Racing

Erode not working in private server...

Postby MatsoeMatsoeAMA » Thu Jan 11, 2018 8:57 pm

hellooo guys,

i have a little problem with erode in my private server, When i am in my server with this new thing and i type Server,erode 100. it says it works but actually in game nothing happens... i am running the latest snapshot currently so i really don't know what i'm doing wrong... :?: can somebody help me?
Look at My Post's for Some Funtrackss :lol:

DABZZZ
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:02 pm
Team: Vibe+
Location: Your Moms Meat Cave

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby DABZZZ » Thu Jan 11, 2018 10:15 pm

Turn shaders on, Dont use a capital "S".
IG:@mxs.battlegrounds

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12750
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby jlv » Fri Jan 12, 2018 2:42 am

Should work with or without shaders. It tries to postpone changes to the track that are directly under you, so you'll have to move around some to see the changes take effect.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

User avatar
MatsoeMatsoeAMA
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:54 am
Team: KSRS Racing

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby MatsoeMatsoeAMA » Sat Jan 13, 2018 7:34 pm

jlv wrote:Should work with or without shaders. It tries to postpone changes to the track that are directly under you, so you'll have to move around some to see the changes take effect.


DABZZZ wrote:Turn shaders on, Dont use a capital "S".


You where right ! is works fine when i put the shaders off. maybe something to look at JLV.
Look at My Post's for Some Funtrackss :lol:

User avatar
yzmxer608
Posts: 15182
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:30 am
Team: Race Tech/SD
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby yzmxer608 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 4:49 am

DABZZZ wrote:Turn shaders on, Dont use a capital "S".

What do you mean by capital 'S'?
TeamHavocRacing wrote:If I had a nickel for every time someone asked for this, I would have a whole shitload of nickels.

User avatar
SKlein
Posts: 282
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:08 pm
Team: Evergood
Location: MN

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby SKlein » Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:01 pm

yzmxer608 wrote:What do you mean by capital 'S'?

I'm assuming
MatsoeMatsoeAMA wrote: Server,erode 100

User avatar
MatsoeMatsoeAMA
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:54 am
Team: KSRS Racing

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby MatsoeMatsoeAMA » Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:02 pm

SKlein wrote:
yzmxer608 wrote:What do you mean by capital 'S'?

I'm assuming
MatsoeMatsoeAMA wrote: Server,erode 100


i typed it fine, cause ingame it says erode is now on ..... but then it doesn't show up to be actually working.
Look at My Post's for Some Funtrackss :lol:

Bobber113
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 8:02 am

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby Bobber113 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:24 pm

Sounds silly but once you have put the command server,erode ??? Request restart and it should be good to.go. it wont turn on till the next gate drop

DABZZZ
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:02 pm
Team: Vibe+
Location: Your Moms Meat Cave

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby DABZZZ » Sun Jan 14, 2018 7:53 pm

yzmxer608 wrote:
DABZZZ wrote:Turn shaders on, Dont use a capital "S".

What do you mean by capital 'S'?


I thought I read on the forum somewhere shaders off didn't allow erode to show properly. Also thought maybe having the capital "S" instead of lower case "s" wasn't allowing the command to work, Which also could be false. But yes ^ race has to be restarted for it to start working.

I also think I seen something in track editing that said some tracks dont have settings for erode? Seems to work fine for me when I do it, So I assumed he either had something goofy in his settings, or wasnt entering the command properly.
IG:@mxs.battlegrounds

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12750
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby jlv » Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:35 am

Bobber113 wrote:Sounds silly but once you have put the command server,erode ??? Request restart and it should be good to.go. it wont turn on till the next gate drop

I bet that was it. Bobber113 is right.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

User avatar
MatsoeMatsoeAMA
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2013 10:54 am
Team: KSRS Racing

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby MatsoeMatsoeAMA » Mon Jan 22, 2018 10:12 pm

Bobber113 wrote:Sounds silly but once you have put the command server,erode ??? Request restart and it should be good to.go. it wont turn on till the next gate drop



i did it exactly like that. i typed in server,erode 5 or whatever.. and then it says "erode" is now 5.000000.
And then i restart and really nothing shows up. even when i put this "erode level" on 100...

really strange that it doesnt work for me while it says it is working it self :?: :?:
Look at My Post's for Some Funtrackss :lol:

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12750
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby jlv » Tue Jan 23, 2018 2:59 am

When you're in the server, bring up the menu and double check that you're running version 1.12.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12750
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Erode not working in private server...

Postby jlv » Wed Jan 24, 2018 3:01 am

I just found out there's a bug that prevents erode from working on tracks without a tileinfo file. That would affect all the stock tracks. That's probably your problem. Going to have a fix shortly.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AdamoDago, Google [Bot], Jim Kinson, jtwilly4, reddead422, Tommy black and 6 guests