Scripts for AVI recording

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
wheels1758
Posts: 4132
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:20 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by wheels1758 »

Is there a reason that my game runs at about 1/10th of the normal speed. It is basically impossible to actually ride, because the game is running so slow. It took about 5 minutes to record 53 seconds.....
DJ99X
Posts: 15523
Joined: Tue Jan 15, 2008 11:36 am
Location: Land Down Under

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by DJ99X »

Well, your not supposed to ride when you are recording. As you are recording and playing the game, more cpu will be used, which will slow the gameplay down. It will do this with any recorder, just this one will replay at 30 fps regardless of how many fps the game is running at
yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by yomo »

DJ wrote:Well, your not supposed to ride when you are recording.
Which means record a demo file
jlv wrote:Edit mxavi.bat. To set the jpeg quality, add -q [quality] to the yuv2lav command where quality is between 24 and 100. E.g:

mx --record-audio a-stereo-88320.ub --record-video --lock-fps 30 --width 640 --height 480 | ppmtoy4m -F 30:1 -S 420jpeg | yuv2lav -o v.avi -f a -q 100

You can set some other things too. Change --width 640 --height 480 to whatever resolution you want. You can also set the framerate. Try --lock-fps 60 and -F 60:1 and you will get more temporal resolution for doing slow motion effects.
if i put the resolution to 1440 x 900 (size of my screen) and at jpeg quality 100 will the movie be huge? (will is even run?)

Also i know it records in avi, but all of my movie editing software (on mac) doesn't support it. can i use a converter or is there another way to change it to mp4 or .dv etc.
Image
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14980
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by jlv »

1440x900 should work but I bet it will be slow. For quicktime output change "-f a" to "-f q":

mx --record-audio a-stereo-88320.ub --record-video --lock-fps 30 --width 640 --height 480 | ppmtoy4m -F 30:1 -S 420jpeg | yuv2lav -o v.mov -f q -q 100

You might want to check out the MJPEG Tools page and the MJPEG Howto.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.
yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by yomo »

you really are amazing :D thanks heaps.
Image
motox161
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:06 am
Location: Arizona

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by motox161 »

When I first tried this it would always bring up the 1.1 version. I read in an earlier post just to rename it to mx.exe. Tried it and it still didnt work. So I just decided to delete all off the mxsim snapshots so that I would only have the latest and thats what it would have to open. But now when I click on the mxavi to record it opens for a millisecond and then goes away. Does anyone have any idea on how to get it to work?
Gourley #13
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14980
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by jlv »

In mxavi.bat, try replacing mx with the full path to the mx.exe you want. For example:
path %PATH%;c:\Program Files\MX Simulator

"c:\Wherever MX Sim Is Installed\mx.exe" --record-audio a-stereo-88320.ub --record-video --lock-fps 30 --width 640 --height 480 | ppmtoy4m -F 30:1 -S 420jpeg | yuv2lav -o v.avi -f a
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.
motox161
Posts: 520
Joined: Fri Jan 25, 2008 3:06 am
Location: Arizona

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by motox161 »

tried that and it still didnt work, but i renamed it to mx-2008-12-03.exe and it works fine now. Thanks for the help though
Gourley #13
yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by yomo »

ok i built my new computer today and it is amazing...

Anyway i recorded at the stock resolution at quality 100 and it worked perfect... i tried to change the resolution to 2560x1600 (size of the screen) it recorded with very slight glitchyness but then it didnt join the avi. I tried with 1280x1024 and it still didnt join. It looked like it was and the audio file disappeared but there is no movie?

anyhelp anyone>?
Image
yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by yomo »

Sorry to double post...

But how do I increase the buffer size. That seems to be the problem for anything bigger that the stock settings
Image
wheels1758
Posts: 4132
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 5:20 pm
Location: Washington, USA
Contact:

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by wheels1758 »

Yomo, did you change the size in the mxavi.bat file? or did you run the file and change the size of the game by pressing maximize? If you are using the command prompt, when you press maximize(or change the size at all) it says that it cannot record. Change the resolution in the mxavi.bat file. Should solve the problem.
yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by yomo »

yeah I have been changing that but as soon as I go to high resolution it says it is buffering to slow
Image
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14980
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by jlv »

Try adding -b 15000 to the yuv2lav options:

mx --record-audio a-stereo-88320.ub --record-video --lock-fps 30 --width 2560 --height 1600 | ppmtoy4m -F 30:1 -S 420jpeg | yuv2lav -o v.avi -f a -q 100 -b 15000

That will set the buffer size to 15 megabytes.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.
Mutt
Posts: 142
Joined: Tue May 19, 2009 1:07 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Sweden

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by Mutt »

whatever, got it working
suzuki98
Posts: 497
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 11:49 pm
Location: Texas

Re: Scripts for AVI recording

Post by suzuki98 »

sorry i am new to the recording here is my question i can record fine but the playback is very poor quality here is what my bat file looks like
mx --record-audio a-stereo-88320.ub --record-video --lock-fps 30 --width 640 --height 480 | ppmtoy4m -F 30:1 -S 420jpeg | yuv2lav -o v.avi -f a -q 100 -b 15000
Post Reply