Command Line Options

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
User avatar
Stickerz
Posts: 984
Joined: Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:02 pm
Team: Privateer

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Stickerz » Tue Feb 14, 2012 10:16 am

While we're on this subject, is there any type of --limit-fps <#> command? I would like to see the kind of frame rate my computer gets when not limited to 125... =p
Image

Dank_Vapours
Posts: 65
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 11:40 am

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Dank_Vapours » Tue Feb 14, 2012 2:19 pm

So i tried using the chase centre command to centre the chase cam in the riders head, that worked fine. something like 0,1.2,-13 as the variables. But when you go over bumps or accelerate it behaves very very strangely xD. I'm just looking for a 1st person view with a camera that doesn't roll with the bike (or at least not as much). A camera actually attached to the riders head model (which seems to behave well, staying level when his neck permits and looking in the direction of the bikes travel) would be fantastic, but i'm guessing there is no way to do that is there...

Cheers JLV and ddmx for the list of commands :)
Image

"the only disadvantage on a two stroke would be between the seat and handlebars. the rider...

that usually is the case."

Servatis
Posts: 1103
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:10 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Servatis » Sun Sep 16, 2012 8:40 pm

--password is for the server that it is connecting to?

so if I set up

Code: Select all

--connect elsinore.mxsimulator.com --password test


it would automatically log in as admin? if test is the password obviously.

would it then fail if I were to disconnect and connect to a different server where the password isn't test?
MXS Garage 0.9 download here

---

Everytime you post something, a stupid baby gets punched in the face. Please post, for the smart children.

MXS Cares

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12375
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby jlv » Mon Sep 17, 2012 2:34 am

Yes, but it's easier to just add your UID as an admin on the server.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

Servatis
Posts: 1103
Joined: Tue Aug 18, 2009 5:10 pm
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Servatis » Mon Sep 17, 2012 11:35 am

ah i see. so it is kind of obsolete now, on most servers? cause i was thinking of adding something to my new application, but that would be kind of pointless if no-one uses it.
MXS Garage 0.9 download here

---

Everytime you post something, a stupid baby gets punched in the face. Please post, for the smart children.

MXS Cares

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 12375
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby jlv » Mon Sep 17, 2012 10:03 pm

Yes. It still works, but I'd say it's obsolete. The UID way is much more convenient.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

Logeyboy
Posts: 2149
Joined: Mon Aug 06, 2012 8:17 am
Location: New Zealand

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Logeyboy » Tue Jan 08, 2013 1:49 am

So could i use the commands in a server but using /
Owner of MXSRaces | EMF Admin | rF Host
MXSRaces Website | MXSRaces Youtube | MXSRaces Twitter | MXSRaces Facebook | MXSRaces Discord

If you enjoy the work/hosting I do donate here.

ddmx
Posts: 5264
Joined: Sun Apr 20, 2008 3:36 pm
Team: Epikmx.com
Location: Midland MI
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby ddmx » Tue Jan 08, 2013 6:21 am

No, commands go in the properties line of your shortcut to MXS.
The MXS 1%

User avatar
AirFlexoxo
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby AirFlexoxo » Sun Jan 26, 2014 1:38 pm

Looking for the cmd to setup "chat" messages line. I forgot it
Image
AirFlex, #354

User avatar
AirFlexoxo
Posts: 147
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2009 11:03 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby AirFlexoxo » Tue Jan 28, 2014 10:45 pm

damn
Image
AirFlex, #354

Del
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon May 20, 2013 10:10 pm
Team: Dubmoto

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Del » Wed Jan 29, 2014 1:00 am

/messagelines

Mxs Racer 303
Posts: 555
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 7:43 am
Location: California

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Mxs Racer 303 » Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:37 pm

Can you lock your fps online

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 5890
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden

Re: Command Line Options

Postby Wahlamt » Mon Jul 27, 2015 10:53 pm

Mxs Racer 303 wrote:Can you lock your fps online

No. Since if you drop below your set framerate, your pc can't run in slowmo as offline.

yami271
Posts: 60
Joined: Fri Aug 28, 2015 5:17 pm
Team: Vertex

Re: Command Line Options

Postby yami271 » Mon Mar 14, 2016 3:25 pm

please tell me where i put these codes in... i dont know where... i tried it in chat and nothing happened... someone please help

User avatar
LKR47
Posts: 757
Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2013 4:26 am
Team: LCQ Studios
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Contact:

Re: Command Line Options

Postby LKR47 » Tue Mar 15, 2016 5:23 am

Right click on the mx.exe shortcut>Shortcut Tab>Target line.
Image


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Rickstar250 and 7 guests