Screenshot help

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
User avatar
Atom6246
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:28 am
Team: Architech
Location: Florida

Screenshot help

Postby Atom6246 » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:45 pm

Ever since I got my new PC my screenshot quality has been better, but when doing the P2sta method it looks like poop. I have no clue how to fix it, if anyone could help it'll be much appreciated.
example: Image
Image
Image

User avatar
MotoX745
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Screenshot help

Postby MotoX745 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:13 am

Well i'm not sure if this will help any, i used to have this issue quite a bit if i tried to pull multiple images into one file, they wouldn't match up and i'd have to spend some time adjusting it so that i didn't get that, what i do now is i open the two images in seperate photoshop documents and i will duplicate one layer and move it to the other document and that seems to line them up the way that i want them to without to many issues. I've had a few occasions where i've had to fill in patches of it like that so i suggest if you have that problem, just use it and make your selection a layer mask and take a brush tool to manually fill in those areas.
Image
Attempted Photographer < I try.... Shitty racer, Only good at screenshots, forever pretending to be quick at MXS.

User avatar
Atom6246
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:28 am
Team: Architech
Location: Florida

Re: Screenshot help

Postby Atom6246 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:15 am

MotoX745 wrote:Well i'm not sure if this will help any, i used to have this issue quite a bit if i tried to pull multiple images into one file, they wouldn't match up and i'd have to spend some time adjusting it so that i didn't get that, what i do now is i open the two images in seperate photoshop documents and i will duplicate one layer and move it to the other document and that seems to line them up the way that i want them to without to many issues. I've had a few occasions where i've had to fill in patches of it like that so i suggest if you have that problem, just use it and make your selection a layer mask and take a brush tool to manually fill in those areas.

That duplicating method is what I do so its not about the images not lining up incorrectly. I might have to just fill them. Thanks for you input Cam.
Image

User avatar
MotoX745
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2011 7:12 pm
Location: North Carolina
Contact:

Re: Screenshot help

Postby MotoX745 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:18 am

Wasn't sure if that was something you had tried before, i'd give the other method a try, there may be another way to fix it but this is how i usually go about it whenever i run into the issue, just using a mask and painting on that mask layer to fill in the areas. It's a little more time consuming, not to bad though.
Image
Attempted Photographer < I try.... Shitty racer, Only good at screenshots, forever pretending to be quick at MXS.

User avatar
Atom6246
Posts: 2461
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:28 am
Team: Architech
Location: Florida

Re: Screenshot help

Postby Atom6246 » Mon Mar 06, 2017 2:26 am

Ya for sure I will
Image


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests