Erode lag or not? Post your hardware specs/settings

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
User avatar
Ddavis
Posts: 17686
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:02 am
Location: California
Contact:

Re: Erode lag or not? Post your hardware specs/settings

Postby Ddavis » Wed Dec 27, 2017 7:43 pm

Lnxa wrote:
Ddavis wrote:I just tried erode in the flowtech server with about 10 people in there and same thing, 125 fps but the game wasn't running smoothly. So weird!

Make sure you don't play sim with Shadow play on (If you have it), Sometimes it works fine but sometimes mine makes my game feel like Vsync is on.


Come to think of it, when I played sim last night in the server I saw the shadow play/nvidia notification appear when I opened the game up. That could be it!
Image

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13590
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Erode lag or not? Post your hardware specs/settings

Postby jlv » Thu Dec 28, 2017 3:21 am

Might be better to test with /fpshist so you can see the slow frame counts. With erode it has to redo the terrain textures more often but since it doesn't do that on every frame the max frame rate will stay the same. It's the slow frames you care about.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

JHPrivateer_618
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Apr 22, 2019 10:21 am
Team: Privateer

Re: Erode lag or not? Post your hardware specs/settings

Postby JHPrivateer_618 » Thu Mar 19, 2020 10:09 am

Thanks man these settings really helped and make my erode hell smooth :D :D :D :D :D :D :D :D


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Jaruro38 and 59 guests