New laptop probz

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
User avatar
Jdougle312
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:18 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Boise, ID

New laptop probz

Postby Jdougle312 » Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:06 am

Hey guys I just got a new laptop that I'm super stoked about! It has an i7, 1050ti, and 8gb of ram just for some info. My problem is that when running sim, it skips ever so slightly every 1.5-2 seconds that is pretty difficult to play with. Any help to figure this out would be appreciated!
Thanks!

User avatar
lukescheff
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:57 pm
Team: Diamond Designs

Re: New laptop probz

Postby lukescheff » Sat Jun 30, 2018 1:39 am

go to graphics settings and see if it says you are using your GPU. I had a similar problem
name: Luke Scheffler
number:171
Team:Diamond Designs

User avatar
Jdougle312
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Dec 31, 2015 7:18 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Boise, ID

Re: New laptop probz

Postby Jdougle312 » Sat Jun 30, 2018 3:15 am

lukescheff wrote:go to graphics settings and see if it says you are using your GPU. I had a similar problem

How do I get it to use the 1050? It's using integrated graphics right now...

User avatar
lukescheff
Posts: 74
Joined: Thu Jun 05, 2014 4:57 pm
Team: Diamond Designs

Re: New laptop probz

Postby lukescheff » Sat Jun 30, 2018 5:27 am

you need to go to the Nvidia control panel and then click manage 3d graphics and under global settings you click where it says auto select and choose high-performance Nvidia processor
name: Luke Scheffler
number:171
Team:Diamond Designs


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: nickallen199 and 7 guests