Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
AustinCS1
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:12 am
Team: Privateer

Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby AustinCS1 » Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:26 am

Hey guys I know it’s 2018 and I am tremendously late, but I finally ordered my first custom PC rig, I am not super tech savvy I am 16 y/o and I ride dirt bikes so I don’t know much but I hope someone can help, and now I suppose in retrospect I should have came here before choosing my rig but anyways, here is the specs:

CPU: Ryzen 7 2700x 3.7GHz
GPU: Radeon RX 580 4gb
RAM: 8gb (another 8gb stick ordered soon after)
New to PC building so I don’t know that it matters but it has a 250gb SSD (and a 1TB HD even though I know that doesn’t matter, but it’s also liquid cooled and it has an 850 watt PSU

This is a very descriptive post and I apologize but my biggest question is can I run Mx Sim at high graphics while playing alone and at least Medium graphics when racing (I doubt I will ever race a full gate but if you have information regarding how my PC will do with that, it’s appreciated) Thanks in advance if anyone is able to help, I have been following this community for a while like since I was 11 and had been racing real bikes but could never get a PC. Cheers!

User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby DBRider251 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:33 pm

You’ll be fine on any setting. Pretty solid setup man, congrats
Image

AustinCS1
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:12 am
Team: Privateer

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby AustinCS1 » Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:52 pm

DBRider251 wrote:You’ll be fine on any setting. Pretty solid setup man, congrats

Thanks a ton man. I actually was able to upgrade to a 1070 8gb instead since my monitor allows g sync!

User avatar
Gilmar_Austin
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 6:08 pm
Team: Ethika / seven MX
Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby Gilmar_Austin » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:00 pm

Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)
:arrow:

User avatar
Bradclay306
Posts: 186
Joined: Fri Aug 19, 2016 4:42 pm
Team: SYS
Location: england

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby Bradclay306 » Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:24 pm

Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc
-If you like riding my shitty tracks please donate so i can buy subway footlong subs <3 https://www.paypal.me/Bclay306

User avatar
Gilmar_Austin
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 6:08 pm
Team: Ethika / seven MX
Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby Gilmar_Austin » Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:31 pm

Bradclay306 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc

Makes sence but i have never with my case closed/open heard the psu so if the sound is to loud get a better case
:arrow:

User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 1252
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby DBRider251 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:04 pm

Gilmar_Austin wrote:
Bradclay306 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc

Makes sence but i have never with my case closed/open heard the psu so if the sound is to loud get a better case

Your PSU exhausts out of the case. You don't need it opened to hear it if its wide open.
Image

AustinCS1
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:12 am
Team: Privateer

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby AustinCS1 » Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:15 pm

Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


Yeah I ended up going with a 600w PSU in exchange for and extra stick of 8gbs. Thanks for the help though!

User avatar
Gilmar_Austin
Posts: 189
Joined: Sun May 29, 2016 6:08 pm
Team: Ethika / seven MX
Location: Amsterdam,The Netherlands

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Postby Gilmar_Austin » Sun Nov 11, 2018 12:32 am

AustinCS1 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


Yeah I ended up going with a 600w PSU in exchange for and extra stick of 8gbs. Thanks for the help though!

Np happy gaming :P
:arrow:


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests