Page 1 of 1

Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Mon Nov 05, 2018 10:26 am
by AustinCS1
Hey guys I know it’s 2018 and I am tremendously late, but I finally ordered my first custom PC rig, I am not super tech savvy I am 16 y/o and I ride dirt bikes so I don’t know much but I hope someone can help, and now I suppose in retrospect I should have came here before choosing my rig but anyways, here is the specs:

CPU: Ryzen 7 2700x 3.7GHz
GPU: Radeon RX 580 4gb
RAM: 8gb (another 8gb stick ordered soon after)
New to PC building so I don’t know that it matters but it has a 250gb SSD (and a 1TB HD even though I know that doesn’t matter, but it’s also liquid cooled and it has an 850 watt PSU

This is a very descriptive post and I apologize but my biggest question is can I run Mx Sim at high graphics while playing alone and at least Medium graphics when racing (I doubt I will ever race a full gate but if you have information regarding how my PC will do with that, it’s appreciated) Thanks in advance if anyone is able to help, I have been following this community for a while like since I was 11 and had been racing real bikes but could never get a PC. Cheers!

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:33 pm
by DBRider251
You’ll be fine on any setting. Pretty solid setup man, congrats

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Wed Nov 07, 2018 6:52 pm
by AustinCS1
DBRider251 wrote:You’ll be fine on any setting. Pretty solid setup man, congrats

Thanks a ton man. I actually was able to upgrade to a 1070 8gb instead since my monitor allows g sync!

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:00 pm
by Gilmar_Austin
Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 4:24 pm
by Bradclay306
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Fri Nov 09, 2018 5:31 pm
by Gilmar_Austin
Bradclay306 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc

Makes sence but i have never with my case closed/open heard the psu so if the sound is to loud get a better case

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 7:04 pm
by DBRider251
Gilmar_Austin wrote:
Bradclay306 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


having a huge gap between psu usage and what its rated for is good, the psu fans will hardly kick in as its barely at half capacity = quieter Pc

Makes sence but i have never with my case closed/open heard the psu so if the sound is to loud get a better case

Your PSU exhausts out of the case. You don't need it opened to hear it if its wide open.

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:15 pm
by AustinCS1
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


Yeah I ended up going with a 600w PSU in exchange for and extra stick of 8gbs. Thanks for the help though!

Re: Can I Run Mx Sim With High Settings?

Posted: Sun Nov 11, 2018 12:32 am
by Gilmar_Austin
AustinCS1 wrote:
Gilmar_Austin wrote:Why do you have a 850w psu thats a waste man (looking at your setup you need like 500)


Yeah I ended up going with a 600w PSU in exchange for and extra stick of 8gbs. Thanks for the help though!

Np happy gaming :P