Is there a way to limit fps?

Post anything about MX Simulator here. Please. I'm begging you.
Dave Lee
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:57 pm
Team: Privateer

Is there a way to limit fps?

Postby Dave Lee » Fri May 01, 2020 4:12 pm

I have recently started having some issues with my fps dropping from 120 when im on populated servers or high detail maps and it is making the game stutter. This has only been happening since i upgraded to a 144hz monitor, as my fps used to be capped at 60 but now caps at 120. Is there a way to cap the fps manually?

User avatar
motokid499
Posts: 1426
Joined: Sun Nov 04, 2012 2:25 am
Team: Premium MotoSpodes
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Is there a way to limit fps?

Postby motokid499 » Fri May 01, 2020 7:58 pm

I would just use a program like Rivatuner to cap my fps. You can try capping your fps at 72, that should get rid of any stutters and give you decently smooth gameplay, you'll have a ton of input lag though. What are your PC specs? These days, it's pretty hard not to achieve 125fps. I run 125fps solid and I turn my refresh rate down to 120hz for mxs.
Tanner Rogers

Dave Lee
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 9:57 pm
Team: Privateer

Re: Is there a way to limit fps?

Postby Dave Lee » Fri May 01, 2020 11:36 pm

pc specs are: i5 6600k
asus z170A Mobo
16gb corsair 3000mhz ddr4 ram
Gigabyte 980

Its not that it isnt reaching that fps, it just doesnt feel anywhere near a smooth as it did at 60fps, almost like it is stuttering or dropping fps momentarily, but watching my fps counter shows that this isnt really the case

User avatar
AtlasZoor
Posts: 315
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 am
Team: Atlas Trackworks
Location: Zimbabwe

Re: Is there a way to limit fps?

Postby AtlasZoor » Fri May 01, 2020 11:46 pm

Try turning off vertical sync in the NVIDIA control panel
Image


Return to “General Discussion”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests