How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

barrington314
Posts: 6439
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby barrington314 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 5:59 pm

John23 wrote:I have found out how to get the plugin working, but when I do the model to height map, I name it "Mountainview.bmp" and set the location to my desktop. Once I get the window that says it was completed, there is nothing but an empty folder on my desktop and it gives me an error saying it no longer exists.

Hmmm I seem to be having this problem. But without the error message.

John23
Posts: 2860
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:38 am
Team: Privateer

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby John23 » Fri Jun 09, 2017 9:43 pm

barrington314 wrote:
John23 wrote:I have found out how to get the plugin working, but when I do the model to height map, I name it "Mountainview.bmp" and set the location to my desktop. Once I get the window that says it was completed, there is nothing but an empty folder on my desktop and it gives me an error saying it no longer exists.

Hmmm I seem to be having this problem. But without the error message.

All the height maps were located in my documents folder for some reason
Ddavis wrote:Who knows who is to blame, but the world is a fucked up place and there's a lot of fucked up people.

barrington314
Posts: 6439
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby barrington314 » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:29 pm

John23 wrote:
barrington314 wrote:
John23 wrote:I have found out how to get the plugin working, but when I do the model to height map, I name it "Mountainview.bmp" and set the location to my desktop. Once I get the window that says it was completed, there is nothing but an empty folder on my desktop and it gives me an error saying it no longer exists.

Hmmm I seem to be having this problem. But without the error message.

All the height maps were located in my documents folder for some reason

Dang, mine too. Thats weird. Yay! Thank you sir.

ktm18
Posts: 133
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 11:02 am

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby ktm18 » Sun Jun 18, 2017 1:07 pm

when i open the map to select a region its not a satulite picture and when i grab it and then click on toggle terrain it doesnt do anything at all?
Image

User avatar
808
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:08 am

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby 808 » Thu Jun 22, 2017 5:52 pm

it won't let me do anything with the 2013 version anymore so i had to get the 2017 version, but in this version they somehow made it worse than the older one because now there is no plugins folder. so now i can't put the mesh2heightmap thing in it, so now i can't do shit.

kinda frustrating when a company goes ahead and makes their new version of their program worse than their old, then forces you to use the new version or else your fucked. beautiful, true heroes they are.
PM me for some CHEAP ass skins (i need money no more free)

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 6811
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby Wahlamt » Thu Jun 22, 2017 8:55 pm

808 wrote:it won't let me do anything with the 2013 version anymore so i had to get the 2017 version, but in this version they somehow made it worse than the older one because now there is no plugins folder. so now i can't put the mesh2heightmap thing in it, so now i can't do shit.

kinda frustrating when a company goes ahead and makes their new version of their program worse than their old, then forces you to use the new version or else your fucked. beautiful, true heroes they are.

Go to extension manager or whatever, click on install and locate the .rbz file.

User avatar
808
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:08 am

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby 808 » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:23 pm

Wahlamt wrote:
808 wrote:it won't let me do anything with the 2013 version anymore so i had to get the 2017 version, but in this version they somehow made it worse than the older one because now there is no plugins folder. so now i can't put the mesh2heightmap thing in it, so now i can't do shit.

kinda frustrating when a company goes ahead and makes their new version of their program worse than their old, then forces you to use the new version or else your fucked. beautiful, true heroes they are.

Go to extension manager or whatever, click on install and locate the .rbz file.

it's not an rbz file
PM me for some CHEAP ass skins (i need money no more free)

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 6811
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby Wahlamt » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:37 am

808 wrote:
Wahlamt wrote:
808 wrote:it won't let me do anything with the 2013 version anymore so i had to get the 2017 version, but in this version they somehow made it worse than the older one because now there is no plugins folder. so now i can't put the mesh2heightmap thing in it, so now i can't do shit.

kinda frustrating when a company goes ahead and makes their new version of their program worse than their old, then forces you to use the new version or else your fucked. beautiful, true heroes they are.

Go to extension manager or whatever, click on install and locate the .rbz file.

it's not an rbz file

Go to page 2 here and download it (puma linked it I think).

User avatar
808
Posts: 661
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 5:08 am

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby 808 » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:40 pm

Wahlamt wrote:
808 wrote:
Wahlamt wrote:Go to extension manager or whatever, click on install and locate the .rbz file.

it's not an rbz file

Go to page 2 here and download it (puma linked it I think).

gee, thanks
PM me for some CHEAP ass skins (i need money no more free)

User avatar
honda23
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:05 pm
Team: RKI/JDS
Location: Italy

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby honda23 » Tue Sep 05, 2017 9:03 pm

How can i fix this, if it's possible? After the last update the program is using this kind of "urban" map instead of the usual satellite map and now it's impossible to export the height map correctly...
Image
Gabriele Grossi #22 | RKI JayDeeSounds Italia Racing Team
Trackmaker, PM me to get your favourite track done at reasonable prices!
If you like my works --> https://www.paypal.me/Gabrielegrossi

User avatar
aeffertz
Posts: 3045
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 7:01 am
Team: Malt Liquor Boiz
Location: Wiscansin

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby aeffertz » Thu Apr 26, 2018 2:56 am

I may have a new way to get real terrain data, but Ill have to buy some software.

Does anyone know of a method that currently works? Seems as though the one I wrote up a few years ago no longer works due to Google giving us the shaft.
Need a custom track object? Send me a PM! Will model for beer money.

Image

User avatar
ColtonD719
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:15 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby ColtonD719 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:13 am

aeffertz wrote:Does anyone know of a method that currently works?


From this thread: viewtopic.php?f=2&t=48319#p815812

ColtonD719 wrote:Unfortunately, Jakob is correct that SketchUp has been "updated" so that you have to have the Pro version to get terrain data, and even worse, the data is way lower resolution than it used to be. Basically, SketchUp is worthless for this now, IMO. Which sucks because it used to be pretty easy/good quality.

The only way I know of to get good quality terrain data now, aside from going out there with a drone, is using DEMs. There is some helpful discussion on it here: viewtopic.php?f=11&t=8845

Beware, it can be confusing AF. Definitely read down the thread, especially Haggvist's posts.

First you have to find the DEM (height data) and ortho (satellite imagery) that covers the area where your track is located. I don't know about international sources, but for the US, the National Map is very useful: https://viewer.nationalmap.gov/basic/#startUp (Search for "Elevation Products (3DEP)" and "Imagery (NAIP)" in the area of your track.)

Download the highest resolution DEM and ortho available and open them in a program such as Microdem or QGIS (I use QGIS since it is available for Mac). In these programs, you should be able to align your height data and satellite image based on the coordinates embedded in the metadata of the files. Then, zoom in to the part of the map that you want to use in game, and export the height data as 16 or 32-bit grayscale, and export the satellite image as color. You can then open the images in Photoshop/GIMP and convert the grayscale to 16-bit (if it's not already), and proceed to work on them as normal.

Once I get a better grasp of exporting things from QGIS I'd like to make a more detailed tutorial, but I haven't quite learned it 100% yet.

Hope that helps! Unfortunately since the new SketchUp it's a way more complicated process, but definitely still possible.

User avatar
ColtonD719
Posts: 388
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2016 4:15 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Oregon
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby ColtonD719 » Thu Apr 26, 2018 4:17 am

BTW, a lot of The National Map data is actually a lot higher resolution than what was available via sketch up, it's just not as convenient to access.

Fabio Guido
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:47 am
Team: Powersport
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby Fabio Guido » Sun Sep 30, 2018 2:19 pm

When i use the plugin "model to heightmap" it say me "This is not an orthograpic view. Aborting ..."
I've select the Top view ^^
Image

User avatar
honda23
Posts: 558
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:05 pm
Team: RKI/JDS
Location: Italy

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

Postby honda23 » Mon Oct 01, 2018 4:43 pm

Fabio Guido wrote:When i use the plugin "model to heightmap" it say me "This is not an orthograpic view. Aborting ..."
I've select the Top view ^^

You have to un-tick "perspective" also, under the camera menu.
Gabriele Grossi #22 | RKI JayDeeSounds Italia Racing Team
Trackmaker, PM me to get your favourite track done at reasonable prices!
If you like my works --> https://www.paypal.me/Gabrielegrossi


Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest