How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method)

User avatar
Johnny_McClorey_95
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:57 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Ireland

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Johnny_McClorey_95 » Mon Jul 13, 2015 7:32 pm

stekoo_987 wrote:Hello,

ive downloaded sektchup with the link you gave here but when i try to add a location the program tells me that they have updated "3D Warehouse" and i cant use this tool
so i cant add a location and should download the newest version. but than i cant use the plug in. Can anybody help me?


I've got the exact same problem :(
Image


jlv wrote:some idiot started using porn in his sig.

safarii11
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Mar 04, 2014 9:02 pm
Team: Privateer

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby safarii11 » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:14 pm

http://sketchucation.com/pluginstore?pln=mesh2HeightMap i think this should work so you can use the 2015 version, correct me if i'm wrong

Pumaxcs
Posts: 12649
Joined: Sat Dec 15, 2007 11:50 pm
Team: Kyle/Luiz
Location: Western, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Pumaxcs » Wed Jul 15, 2015 9:35 pm

Looks like that works looking at the details. You can export it as .RAW, greyscale, 16 bit then convert it to PNG in Ps or something.

This is the file, so you don't have to sign up to get it. I'll test it out soonish, should work the same way as before I'd guess but I'll try it and update if anything has changed (or anyone else can).
https://www.mediafire.com/?qwtdssxwst3wnt5
Image
Everytime you post something stupid, a baby gets punched in the face. Please be smart, for the children.

MXS Cares

User avatar
Johnny_McClorey_95
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:57 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Ireland

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Johnny_McClorey_95 » Fri Jul 17, 2015 4:58 pm

Pumaxcs wrote:Looks like that works looking at the details. You can export it as .RAW, greyscale, 16 bit then convert it to PNG in Ps or something.

This is the file, so you don't have to sign up to get it. I'll test it out soonish, should work the same way as before I'd guess but I'll try it and update if anything has changed (or anyone else can).
https://www.mediafire.com/?qwtdssxwst3wnt5


Thank yous so much! trying it now
Image


jlv wrote:some idiot started using porn in his sig.

User avatar
BuzzedControlers
Crushed Dissenter
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:19 am
Team: StanceMoto|AUS|Owner
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby BuzzedControlers » Sat Aug 08, 2015 4:13 am

For some awesome reason you cant use sketch up 8 pro any-more, the find location program, is only working on sketch up pro 14' and 15'
And the file you download (Plugin) isn't or I haven't found a way to make it compatible, So there for there is no way I can think of to get a Graymap?

If anyone has a fix for this or knows the location of a plugin that works would be awesome!
Image

User avatar
BuzzedControlers
Crushed Dissenter
Posts: 174
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 10:19 am
Team: StanceMoto|AUS|Owner
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby BuzzedControlers » Sat Aug 08, 2015 4:15 am

Pumaxcs wrote:Looks like that works looking at the details. You can export it as .RAW, greyscale, 16 bit then convert it to PNG in Ps or something.

This is the file, so you don't have to sign up to get it. I'll test it out soonish, should work the same way as before I'd guess but I'll try it and update if anything has changed (or anyone else can).
https://www.mediafire.com/?qwtdssxwst3wnt5


I posted before I read the above comments :(

How do you put the file into sketch up 15'? ive been looking for a tutorial but I don't quite understand them?
Image

User avatar
Johnny_McClorey_95
Posts: 248
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:57 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Ireland

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Johnny_McClorey_95 » Sun Aug 09, 2015 6:34 pm

BuzzedControlers wrote:How do you put the file into sketch up 15'? ive been looking for a tutorial but I don't quite understand them?


I've been trying to figure that out too :(
Image


jlv wrote:some idiot started using porn in his sig.

User avatar
Five5One Designs
Posts: 175
Joined: Sun Jun 07, 2015 4:59 pm
Team: ART/Reflexx Designs
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Five5One Designs » Mon Aug 10, 2015 10:31 pm

Johnny_McClorey_95 wrote:
BuzzedControlers wrote:How do you put the file into sketch up 15'? ive been looking for a tutorial but I don't quite understand them?


I've been trying to figure that out too :(


I put it in this location:

C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\SketchUp\Plugins

Then when in sketchup model to heightmap is in the extensions drop down box, for me anyways , hope this helps.

User avatar
Big Smooth one3
Posts: 990
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2014 7:17 pm
Team: TM-Factory Racing
Location: TN, for now

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Big Smooth one3 » Tue Sep 15, 2015 1:36 pm

Five5One Designs wrote:
Johnny_McClorey_95 wrote:
BuzzedControlers wrote:How do you put the file into sketch up 15'? ive been looking for a tutorial but I don't quite understand them?


I've been trying to figure that out too :(


I put it in this location:

C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\SketchUp\Plugins

Then when in sketchup model to heightmap is in the extensions drop down box, for me anyways , hope this helps.

Has this method worked for anyone else? I am able to have the extension/plugin drop-down box show up, but I get an error message every time I click it. I have everything completed up to converting to heightmap, it's been a little frustrating trying to sort it out and not having anything seem to work.

Thanks in advance for the help!
Justin Smedley | #304 | UID 13800 | Aggressively Mediocre Image

User avatar
honda23
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:05 pm
Team: RKI/JDS
Location: Italy

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby honda23 » Mon Sep 21, 2015 6:58 pm

Big Smooth one3 wrote:Has this method worked for anyone else? I am able to have the extension/plugin drop-down box show up, but I get an error message every time I click it. I have everything completed up to converting to heightmap, it's been a little frustrating trying to sort it out and not having anything seem to work.

Thanks in advance for the help!


I cannot see the plug in drop down box either, that's frustrating. I really liked the sketchup method, unfortunately now i can only use microdem but it isn't the same...
Gabriele Grossi #22 | RKI JayDeeSounds Italia Racing Team
Trackmaker, PM me to get your favourite track done at reasonable prices!
If you like my works --> https://www.paypal.me/Gabrielegrossi

barrington314
Posts: 6046
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby barrington314 » Wed Sep 30, 2015 8:52 pm

Sounds like you guys (Big smooth and honda23) have 2 different problems actually. I think big smooth has the drop down. Anyways, you guys could both try creating your own "Plugins" folder like this:
C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\Plugins
instead of like this:
C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\SketchUp\Plugins
Then obviously copy the plugin that you downloaded into there.
Then go into sketchup. Window > preferences, then click on "extensions" then at the bottom click on "install extensions...". That should bring up a new window to browse for the plugin. Go to the folder you put it in and install it. That should then create the extensions Drop down right next to the window drop down that you already have.

Big smooth, I have a feeling your problem is different since you can already see it and you are getting an error message. Whats the error message say?

barrington314
Posts: 6046
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby barrington314 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:54 am

A couple things for Aeffertz:
Awesome tutorial. But in video 3 (I think) you said you save your terrain.png as 2048. It needs to be 2049 x 2049. The PNG image though, yes it needs to be a power of 2 (2048x2048 or 4096x4096 for example). Also you did a good job at explaining how to get the heights scaled well but kind of didnt really mention how to scale the length. One way I could offer to tell about is this... If you are using the 2049 resolution, you know at a scale of 1 you will have 2048 x 2048 feet of terrain. In more stupid terms, if you went in game and measured the length of one side, it would be 2048 feet. So if you go back into your google earth thing and measure (yes there is a measure tool) one side of your path and for example lets say you get 1475 feet. You would take 1475/2048 = 0.720215 which is now your scale. AKA, change the second number in terrain.hf to that. And now you are at 1:1 scale. From there some simple math to scale it up if you so choose.
Someone please correct me if I am wrong in any of this. Because I could be.

User avatar
aeffertz
Posts: 2378
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 7:01 am
Location: Wiscansin

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby aeffertz » Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:04 am

Yeah, I misspoke about a couple things.

And I forgot to mention how to get the scale. I believe that's how I was doing it, though. For the last one (the one in the video) I forgot about that step and just guessed on the scale to get it to feel right. Thanks for the reminder!

Cody Darr
Posts: 1618
Joined: Thu Oct 01, 2009 2:16 pm
Team: Start Your Systems
Location: Central PA

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby Cody Darr » Thu Oct 01, 2015 3:28 am

Going to try and give Sleepy Hollow a go using this method not sure how it will work out lol still having trouble getting the overlay to work right for me. For some reason my decals files will not read it for the life of me lol. Probably missing a letter or some shit.
2011 LRS Monday Night local Series 125 Pro Champion
jlv wrote:What a dope! He should have saved that move for the last lap like Cody Darr!

User avatar
honda23
Posts: 395
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 1:05 pm
Team: RKI/JDS
Location: Italy

Re: How-To: Create Replica Track Height Map (Sketchup Method

Postby honda23 » Thu Oct 01, 2015 1:09 pm

barrington314 wrote:Sounds like you guys (Big smooth and honda23) have 2 different problems actually. I think big smooth has the drop down. Anyways, you guys could both try creating your own "Plugins" folder like this:
C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\Plugins
instead of like this:
C:\Users\YOUR USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\SketchUp\SketchUp 2015\SketchUp\Plugins
Then obviously copy the plugin that you downloaded into there.
Then go into sketchup. Window > preferences, then click on "extensions" then at the bottom click on "install extensions...". That should bring up a new window to browse for the plugin. Go to the folder you put it in and install it. That should then create the extensions Drop down right next to the window drop down that you already have.

Big smooth, I have a feeling your problem is different since you can already see it and you are getting an error message. Whats the error message say?


Thanks barrington now it works for me! I could not find a way to install the plugin
Gabriele Grossi #22 | RKI JayDeeSounds Italia Racing Team
Trackmaker, PM me to get your favourite track done at reasonable prices!
If you like my works --> https://www.paypal.me/Gabrielegrossi


Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests