Set reset point in Editor

Post your suggestions here
User avatar
Tiago Freitas #23
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:33 pm
Team: JR Racing Team
Contact:

Set reset point in Editor

Postby Tiago Freitas #23 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 8:55 pm

I think JLV needs to put a option in the editor that resets you on a determinated place (that you choose on the editor), so after you finish editing something it just teleports you to the reset point instead of you need to ride back to the last section of the track to test it. This will save so much time when making tracks.

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 6970
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby Wahlamt » Sun Jan 14, 2018 9:04 pm

Edit in time trial and use the timing gate to "teleport" yourself.

User avatar
Tiago Freitas #23
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2016 6:33 pm
Team: JR Racing Team
Contact:

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby Tiago Freitas #23 » Sun Jan 14, 2018 10:46 pm

Wahlamt wrote:Edit in time trial and use the timing gate to "teleport" yourself.

I know but it is a trick not a official option but anyway thanks

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13043
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby jlv » Mon Jan 15, 2018 2:56 am

No, it's official. That's how I tested the rhythms in my sx tracks.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

barrington314
Posts: 6530
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby barrington314 » Wed Jan 09, 2019 8:58 pm

jlv wrote:No, it's official. That's how I tested the rhythms in my sx tracks.

I know I got you to move the reset point back an extra gate from the finish line, but is there any way we could also have the option to define which gate gets it in the timinggates file? I think I asked before and you probably answered but I couldn't find that thread.

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13043
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby jlv » Thu Jan 10, 2019 2:55 am

Probably be easiest to add a javascript call to set it. Does it really matter which gate when you're just using it for the reset point?
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

barrington314
Posts: 6530
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:03 pm
Team: me
Location: Charleston, SC

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby barrington314 » Thu Jan 10, 2019 5:10 am

jlv wrote:Probably be easiest to add a javascript call to set it. Does it really matter which gate when you're just using it for the reset point?

Only reason I bring it up is on A2 this year, it works out that we'll start out on whoops (depending on how I set the gates up I guess).

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13043
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Set reset point in Editor

Postby jlv » Fri Jan 11, 2019 3:39 am

barrington314 wrote:
jlv wrote:Probably be easiest to add a javascript call to set it. Does it really matter which gate when you're just using it for the reset point?

Only reason I bring it up is on A2 this year, it works out that we'll start out on whoops (depending on how I set the gates up I guess).

Gotcha. I thought you meant in the context of this topic.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.


Return to “Suggestion Box”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest