Page 1 of 1

Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Tue Feb 13, 2018 10:16 am
by ColtonD719
A button in the editor menu to reload and restart the track would be a huge timesaver.

1 click vs. 17-ish keystrokes and 2 clicks. Considering the number of times many of us go back and forth between the game and Photoshop/Notepad/etc. in an edit session, those keystrokes add up fast!

Bonus, it would be extra cool if it updated textures as well. Getting those decals just right can take a lot of finessing.

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 3:39 am
by wilson213
I think that's already in game. /forcereload in chat

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:34 am
by barrington314
Once scripting comes maybe youll be able to add that button to the editor UI. :wink: :lol:

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Wed Feb 14, 2018 4:59 am
by wilson213
It would definitely make sense on demanding tracks. I still just exit & reload but if it was a button I would probably use it :D

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Thu Feb 15, 2018 6:23 pm
by ColtonD719
barrington314 wrote:Once scripting comes maybe youll be able to add that button to the editor UI. :wink: :lol:

In the future, anything will be possible. If only I knew more than HTML 4.1.

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Tue Feb 20, 2018 10:03 am
by ColtonD719
Just learned that you can up-arrow to your last chat input. At least now I'm not typing the whole thing in every time!

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:51 am
by Wahlamt
ColtonD719 wrote:Just learned that you can up-arrow to your last chat input. At least now I'm not typing the whole thing in every time!

If you want to scroll through the server list (you have up to 20 saved), just have the server-field active and press page up/down ;) Can't remember what it is on mac, but it's some modifier + arrows I reckon.

Re: Force Reload/Restart Button in Editor

Posted: Wed Feb 21, 2018 4:07 am
by Wahlamt
Wahlamt wrote:
ColtonD719 wrote:Just learned that you can up-arrow to your last chat input. At least now I'm not typing the whole thing in every time!

Can't remember what it is on mac, but it's some modifier + arrows I reckon.

FN + ALT + Arrow 8)