Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Post your suggestions here
Ddavis
Posts: 17357
Joined: Wed Sep 28, 2011 1:02 am
Team: DX3 Fasthouse KTM
Location: California
Contact:

Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Postby Ddavis » Sat Jan 19, 2019 9:27 pm

Basically list the riders from quickest lap to slowest in the finishing order on the top left after everyone completes the race. Instead of it being 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, etc... it would immediately organize everyone from quickest to slowest. Is this not possible or could this be implemented in the server coding?
7 ['13 250 W] 6 ['14 250 E] 9 ['14 450 MX] 9 ['15 450 MX] 11 ['16 450 MX] 7 ['17 450 SX/MX] 9 ['18 450 MX]
1 EMF 450SX Win | 2x rF EU 250SX Wins | rF EU 250SX Triple Crown Race Win | rF NA Triple Crown 3rd OA | 102 NA Top 10s [Post-Hangtown]

DABZZZ
Crushed Dissenter
Posts: 1103
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 2:02 pm
Team: Vibe+
Location: Your Moms Meat Cave

Re: Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Postby DABZZZ » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:20 am

Not a thing, but "/togglebestlaps"
Something like that?
IG:@mxs.battlegrounds

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13307
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Postby jlv » Sun Jan 20, 2019 2:49 am

That'll be possible when I move the hud code over to javascript. The current stuff is hard coded.

With the current scripting you can do it as a display on the track's video screen. The example in the jstest track has a page that shows lap times.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

User avatar
SKlein
Posts: 338
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2015 7:08 pm
Team: Evergood
Location: MN

Re: Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Postby SKlein » Sun Jan 20, 2019 5:38 am

jlv wrote:That'll be possible when I move the hud code over to javascript. The current stuff is hard coded.

With the current scripting you can do it as a display on the track's video screen. The example in the jstest track has a page that shows lap times.

Would that change be able to translate over to the UI as well?
Ex. viewtopic.php?p=765902#p765902
lars@crossmag wrote:Image

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13307
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Set up servers as legitimate qualifying servers @jlv

Postby jlv » Mon Jan 21, 2019 2:56 am

The hud is separate from the UI but I'd want both to be scripts instead of hard coded eventually.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.


Return to “Suggestion Box”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest