Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Post your questions here
User avatar
AtlasZoor
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 am
Team: Atlas Trackworks
Location: Zimbabwe

Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby AtlasZoor » Fri Mar 15, 2019 8:56 pm

The title kinda explains it all. Just downloaded Indy and get 70-80fps with stutters to 125fps on the medium version. I heard something a while ago about this game only using 1-2 cpu cores? If that's true it explains why people are having so much performance issues. my 8700k barely gets above 10% usage...
Specs
i7-8700k
1070
16gb ram
Image

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 7079
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby Wahlamt » Fri Mar 15, 2019 9:23 pm

Sim runs on single core only.

User avatar
AtlasZoor
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 am
Team: Atlas Trackworks
Location: Zimbabwe

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby AtlasZoor » Sat Mar 16, 2019 12:40 am

Wahlamt wrote:Sim runs on single core only.


jlz plz fix.
Image

User avatar
aeffertz
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 7:01 am
Team: Malt Liquor Boiz
Location: Wiscansin

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby aeffertz » Sun Mar 17, 2019 10:21 am

You should have better performance than that. I was getting better performance on a i5-4690k and GTX970 with the high res tracks.
Image

User avatar
AtlasZoor
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 am
Team: Atlas Trackworks
Location: Zimbabwe

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby AtlasZoor » Sun Mar 17, 2019 3:39 pm

aeffertz wrote:You should have better performance than that. I was getting better performance on a i5-4690k and GTX970 with the high res tracks.


yea I have no clue why... Maybe because the 8700k has 8 cores so the per core performance is lower? But then again its also a 8700k and should be able to crush sim. And my 1070 should be more than enough.
Image

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 7079
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby Wahlamt » Sun Mar 17, 2019 5:18 pm

AtlasZoor wrote:
aeffertz wrote:You should have better performance than that. I was getting better performance on a i5-4690k and GTX970 with the high res tracks.


yea I have no clue why... Maybe because the 8700k has 8 cores so the per core performance is lower? But then again its also a 8700k and should be able to crush sim. And my 1070 should be more than enough.

That's not accurate, the 8700k is newer and has better performance, also the 8700k has a higher clock speed (had 4690k and purchased a 8700k). Bet it's rather your ingame settings or nvidia settings screwing you. What ingame settings do you run?

User avatar
aeffertz
Posts: 3203
Joined: Sat Sep 06, 2014 7:01 am
Team: Malt Liquor Boiz
Location: Wiscansin

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby aeffertz » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:02 pm

10% for you CPU is probably accurate, considering there are a bunch of cores that aren't being used. GPU isn't maxed either because you're not giving it enough workload with medium res tracks. Is that frame rate in single player or with a loaded gate?

Here's how I look on max settings on high res Daytona + additional AA and processing in the NVidia panel. Frame rate stays at 125.

Image
Image

User avatar
AtlasZoor
Posts: 257
Joined: Wed Aug 02, 2017 12:51 am
Team: Atlas Trackworks
Location: Zimbabwe

Re: Game only using 10% cpu and 50% gpu.

Postby AtlasZoor » Sun Mar 17, 2019 8:57 pm

well I figured out the problem... since I got a new pc I forgot my NVIDIA control panel settings reset. So vertical sync was on. But the weird thing was that on most tracks I would get 125fps and even on some sx tracks I would get 125fps. Usually with vertical sync on it caps around 60fps. Also, I would never cap at 60fps on the sx tracks or any tracks for that matter. The load NEVER got above 50% on my gpu but now its going above 60-70. Its almost like it had a load/power limit. I never thought of checking vsync because the fps was never capped.

thanks for the help though! :D
Image


Return to “Help / Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest