How to use Nvidia Geforce on MX Sim?

Post your questions here
ajd65
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2016 11:42 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Maryland
Contact:

How to use Nvidia Geforce on MX Sim?

Postby ajd65 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:24 pm

I'm currently stuck on the intel hd 620 graphics card and want to use my Nvidia Geforce 940MX instead. However, when I try to add this game to my geforce experience, I cannot find mx.exe or anything similar except stock replacement models. Please help.

barneyy
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue May 23, 2017 3:47 pm

Re: How to use Nvidia Geforce on MX Sim?

Postby barneyy » Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:42 am

right click on mx.exe > run with graphics processor > *select your graphics processor*

you can also change the default graphics processor from that menu, so sim always uses the Nvidia processor

Hope that helps :D


Return to “Help / Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest