Saf Creator and Net 3.5 Install loop

Post your questions here
User avatar
Boblob801
Posts: 3942
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:59 am
Team: Backflips Clothing
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Saf Creator and Net 3.5 Install loop

Postby Boblob801 » Tue May 29, 2018 12:16 am

Pretty much what the title suggests, I run the saf creator .exe from Wake, asks me to install Net 3.5 or attempt to run without. No matter which option the same screen appears on reattempt. Suggestions? Fresh Win10 install
Hi

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 6830
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saf Creator and Net 3.5 Install loop

Postby Wahlamt » Tue May 29, 2018 2:50 am

Boblob801 wrote:Pretty much what the title suggests, I run the saf creator .exe from Wake, asks me to install Net 3.5 or attempt to run without. No matter which option the same screen appears on reattempt. Suggestions? Fresh Win10 install

Did you restart your PC in between?

User avatar
Boblob801
Posts: 3942
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:59 am
Team: Backflips Clothing
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Saf Creator and Net 3.5 Install loop

Postby Boblob801 » Tue May 29, 2018 3:34 am

Yes sir, I install it restart, go into windows features turn it on, restart and when I come back it's still disabled.
Hi

User avatar
Boblob801
Posts: 3942
Joined: Mon Nov 16, 2009 4:59 am
Team: Backflips Clothing
Location: New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Saf Creator and Net 3.5 Install loop

Postby Boblob801 » Wed May 30, 2018 12:26 pm

I fixed the issue, I got a third pc and it works on that one.
Hi


Return to “Help / Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests