1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Post your questions here
User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Postby DBRider251 » Mon Dec 17, 2018 2:59 am

I just upgraded my system to a Ryzen 5 1600, and a Gigabyte GA-AX370-Gaming motherboard.

I had a 970 in there before I received a 1070 off of my friend. Everything worked fine with the 970. The 1070, not so much.

My motherboard has 2 PCIE x16 length slots. One running at x16 (top slot), one running at x4 (bottom slot). The 1070 will boot fine from the bottom x4 slot. The x16 slot will allow the system to turn on, but will not display anything.
I get no output to a monitor WHATSOEVER. No BIOS at all from the 1070

Here's a list of things that I've tried already and were unsuccessful:
Complete Mobo swap. I swapped the board out with another matching model, still get the same error.

BIOS Update

BIOS Reset

CMOS Reset

Driver uninstall

Tried the 1070 in my other FX8350 / GA-990FXA-UD3 system and it posted

My 970 boots from the top slot

The 1070 only boots from the bottom PCIEx4 slot.



I'm open for any suggestion to try to fix this.


[a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/list/q2CJHh"]PCPartPicker part list[/a] / [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/list/q2CJHh/by_merchant/"]Price breakdown by merchant[/a]

CPU: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/mV98TW/amd-ryzen-5-1600-32ghz-6-core-processor-yd1600bbaebox"]AMD - Ryzen 5 1600 3.2 GHz 6-Core Processor[/a] ($149.90 @ OutletPC)

CPU Cooler: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/CrDzK8/corsair-cpu-cooler-cw9060025ww"]Corsair - H100i v2 70.69 CFM Liquid CPU Cooler[/a] ($199.89 @ OutletPC)

Motherboard: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/dQ4NnQ/gigabyte-ga-ax370-gaming-atx-am4-motherboard-ga-ax370-gaming"]Gigabyte - GA-AX370-Gaming ATX AM4 Motherboard[/a] ($79.95 @ Amazon)

Memory: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/YRvZxr/gskill-memory-f42133c15s8gis"]G.Skill - Aegis 8 GB (1 x 8 GB) DDR4-2133 Memory[/a] ($49.99 @ Newegg Business)

Storage: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/2VWrxr/crucial-mx300-525gb-25-solid-state-drive-ct525mx300ssd1"]Crucial - MX300 525 GB 2.5" Solid State Drive[/a] ($128.90 @ OutletPC)

Video Card: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/kgBrxr/pny-geforce-gtx-1070-8gb-xlr8-video-card-vcggtx10708xgpb-oc"]PNY - GeForce GTX 1070 8 GB XLR8 Video Card[/a]

Case: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/pFgPxr/rosewill-tyrfing-atx-mid-tower-case-tyrfing"]Rosewill - TYRFING ATX Mid Tower Case[/a] ($39.99 @ Amazon)

Power Supply: [a href="https://pcpartpicker.com/product/gnDwrH/rosewill-power-supply-hive750"]Rosewill - Hive 750 W 80+ Bronze Certified Semi-Modular ATX Power Supply[/a] ($80.88 @ OutletPC)

Total: $729.50

Prices include shipping, taxes, and discounts when available

Generated by PCPartPicker 2018-12-16 21:42 EST-0500
Image

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13434
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: 1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Postby jlv » Tue Dec 18, 2018 10:17 pm

Does it boot up all the way even without the monitor output? I'm thinking most systems won't boot headless without a special BIOS so the card is probably at least partially responsive.
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: 1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Postby DBRider251 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 3:11 am

jlv wrote:Does it boot up all the way even without the monitor output? I'm thinking most systems won't boot headless without a special BIOS so the card is probably at least partially responsive.

Yes, the system powers up and goes what seems like full speed. I've been toying with the idea of doing a remote connection after it got to the point where it would be displaying the desktop just to see.
Image

jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 13434
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: 1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Postby jlv » Fri Dec 21, 2018 3:36 am

That's what I was thinking. It'd be interesting to ssh into it and see what lspci and your Xorg logs say if you were running Linux.

Does your BIOS let you disable PCIE slots? It might be hidden under a security setting.

You didn't say if you were using DisplayPort but maybe give this a try:
https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html
Josh Vanderhoof
Sole Proprietor
jlv@mxsimulator.com
If you email, put "MX Simulator" in the subject to make sure it gets through my spam filter.

User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 1515
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: 1070 won't display in top PCIEx16 slot

Postby DBRider251 » Sat Dec 22, 2018 2:29 pm

jlv wrote:That's what I was thinking. It'd be interesting to ssh into it and see what lspci and your Xorg logs say if you were running Linux.

Does your BIOS let you disable PCIE slots? It might be hidden under a security setting.

You didn't say if you were using DisplayPort but maybe give this a try:
https://www.nvidia.com/object/nv-uefi-update-x64.html

I’m on Windows, but I’be thought of running a Linux OS through it just to try.

The BIOS does let me choose which slot to boot from, but I have everything set up right to boot from the right slot.

I’ve used DVI, DisplayPort, and HDMI as well.

I sent the 1070 back to my friend and have another that’s supposed to come in soon to test it. If it doesn’t work, I’m stumped
Image


Return to “Help / Troubleshooting”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests