Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

All about making tracks for MX Simulator
Post Reply
Voutare
Posts: 4891
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:22 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Southern Vermont
Contact:

Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by Voutare »

Confuse me.


I went through my new track, and placed all the checkpoints in, 0-23, the rest I did not need. So I close out, reopen and they are still there. Good, I got checkpoints to work.

Now, I go back into MX Sim, write the coordinates down for the starting gates, and use the calculation from here to get the placement. So, I paste the gates into the 'startinggate' portion of the timing_gates file, and Reload the track. Now, the starting gates are there, but the checkpoints are nowhere to be found, the 30 second guy is gone, and I've been screwed to the moon and back.

http://s78.photobucket.com/albums/j102/ ... hecode.jpg

That's the code for the timing_gates file.
Last edited by Voutare on Mon Feb 18, 2008 8:53 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14928
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by jlv »

What text editor are you using?
VRT_JPRLisbon_
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:21 pm

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by VRT_JPRLisbon_ »

Your pic looks like your checkpoints are all mixed but thats because you use notepad of xp , so i think is better you use other text program or find a setting on xp notepad to dont show all that mixed and with some wierd simbols , i remenber JLV told 2 or 3 text programs some time ago , as you see your text now is very hard set something by hand without make mistakes , is better see line by line with other programs.

try this or other:
Notepad++ 4.7.5
http://www.download.com/Notepad-/3000-2 ... ?tag=lst-1
jlv wrote:A program for editing text, like emacs or vi. Even notepad or wordpad might work.
Last edited by VRT_JPRLisbon_ on Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
VRT_JPRLisbon_
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 4:21 pm

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by VRT_JPRLisbon_ »

firstlap:
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 100009
normallap:
10 11 12 13 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 100009

What means the number 100009 on timing_gates file JLV ?
Im doing sandiego sx.

Thanks.
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14928
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by jlv »

Adding 100000 to the gate number makes the computer riders join the next two sections into one. You normally want to do this when the gate is in a bad place to change lines, like in mid air.
rewrew421
Posts: 1421
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2007 12:41 am
Team: Privateer
Location: West Kentucky, USA

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by rewrew421 »

if your finish line gate is say 15 then you want that number to be 100015 or 10015 i cant remember how many zeros but i played around with it and i think this is the best way. I had this same question in a private message not to long ago :P
D.Eckels #421 "The O-G"
Voutare
Posts: 4891
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:22 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Southern Vermont
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by Voutare »

VRT_JPRLisbon_ wrote:firstlap:
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 100009
normallap:
10 11 12 13 14 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 100009

What means the number 100009 on timing_gates file JLV ?
Im doing sandiego sx.

Thanks.

And the "0 1 2 3 4 5 6" and so on, means those are the gates that the riders must go through?

For instance, on my track the 0 is before where the start connects to the actual track (similar to Eskwanbee), so that is a gate that would only be found in the firstlap part?

Image

That's what my track looks like.

So, should it look like this?

Code: Select all

firstlap:
0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21 21 22 23 24 25 100025
normallap:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21 21 22 23 24 25 100025
Edit:

Alright, I think I've got it working now.

However, now I have a new problem. Right off the gate, everyone collides with each other and crashes. I'm thinking it has to do with how close 0 is to the gate, so maybe having a double gate thing would work there.


EDIT2:

Now nothing works. :(

I'm going to take a break from this for a while.
Image
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14928
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by jlv »

I don't think gate 0 is necessary, since there isn't any way to cut the track from there to gate 1. I would probably move gate 0 to the landing of the finish double to make sure it's not possible to jump off the side and cut the track. Also you have 20 and 25 in there twice, 21 is missing and 22 and 23 are in the wrong order. That leaves you with this:

firstlap:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 22 24 25
normallap:
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 23 22 24 25

It usually helps the computer riders if you join the sections where the area surrounding the gate isn't smooth. So 4, 7, 9, 11, 12, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 23, 22 and 25 should be joined:

firstlap:
1 2 3 100004 5 6 100007 8 9 10 100011 100012 13 14 100015 100016 100017 100018 100019 100020 21 100023 100022 24 100025
normallap:
1 2 3 100004 5 6 100007 8 9 10 100011 100012 13 14 100015 100016 100017 100018 100019 100020 21 100023 100022 24 100025

Also, I think it works best if you put the gate at the corner entry. I haven't tested it extensively but it seems better to not have the lines be split in the middle of the corner.
Voutare
Posts: 4891
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:22 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Southern Vermont
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by Voutare »

That seems to work better, with having half the gate on the track, it makes the AI seem to follow the track better.

I've got a pretty big problem though.

Between checkpoints 12 and 13 they always seem to stop. No matter what, I've tried moving the gates, I've tried just running a million laps, to see if they follow and they sit there like it was the end of the race.


EDIT:

I deleted 12 and 13, hoping that would fix the problem, but no. Now the AI keeps stopping at 5.

...

JLV, enlighten me, please.

This is what the timing gates look like now.

Image
Image
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14928
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by jlv »

Have you made a clean first lap? There are separate lines for the first lap so it won't work until they see you get through that section without falling on your first lap.
Voutare
Posts: 4891
Joined: Sun Jan 13, 2008 5:22 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Southern Vermont
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by Voutare »

Ok, it's fixed now.

I get it. Yeah, that makes a lot of sense now.

And, for the start, they still all swing over to the left, but I am going to guess that I need to do a full lap for every single one of the gates, for it to make the AI not drift way over to the left?

It looks like a car race. They start in a line, and after about 20 feet slide over and try to go in one path. It's quite funny, actually.


EDIT:
Ok, everything is now working fine.

Everything exept I am running 1:30's and the AI are running 3:20's. Gah.

And it CTD's when I have editor and nosound on.
Image
gordy
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sat Jan 19, 2008 6:43 am
Team: Privateer
Location: Bathurst, Australia

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by gordy »

got a few quick questions in relation to AI/checkpoints:
1. occasionally when riding around my track, the game seems to totally freeze when i get to a particular checkpoint, why would you imagine this is happening?
2. I'm having a few issues getting the AI to do the track, i have put in multiple clean first laps, yet when they get to a particular checkpoint on the first lap they simply stop, what am i doing wrong?
thanks for any help, the answer is probably obvious, but im new to this whole tracks thing...
firstlap:
0 1 2 3 10004 10005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010
normallap:
10 11 12 0 1 2 3 10004 10005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010
Image
Image
instupitious.
Netdemon01
Posts: 505
Joined: Thu Jan 10, 2008 2:02 am
Team: Privateer

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by Netdemon01 »

gordy wrote:
firstlap:
0 1 2 3 10004 10005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010
normallap:
10 11 12 0 1 2 3 10004 10005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010
Well first, gates 4 and 5 should have an extra zero in them: 100004 instead of 10004. And you have gate 10 listed twice for a normal lap. I think I would change them to this:

Code: Select all

0 1 2 3 100004 100005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010 
normallap:
11 12 0 1 2 3 100004 100005 6 100013 100014 8 9 100010 
I had that freezing problem also a few times. It would only happen at one particular gate. I just moved the gate to a different position and it fixed itself. Do you know which gate it is freezing at?
#189

"This game will always be about pushing it right to the edge without going over .... to keep up with the top riders you will still have to be right on the edge of control." - jlv
jlv
Site Admin
Posts: 14928
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2007 5:39 am
Team: No Frills Racing
Contact:

Re: Timing Gates: Start Gates and Checkpoints

Post by jlv »

If you guys have a track that locks up the game, send it to me so I can fix the bug.
Post Reply