Making a track with erode.

All about making tracks for MX Simulator
Arran34
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 4:27 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Wiltshire, England.

Making a track with erode.

Postby Arran34 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:21 pm

Hi, I'm trying to make a track using erode to get some realistic ruts and bumps, but lap after lap, my ruts aren't flowing, and are more like little holes. Also, the bumps do not seem like bumps. Can anyone give me any tips on how to make realistic ruts? BTW I'm using the in-game editor if thats any use to you. Thanks :D

Arran34
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 4:27 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Wiltshire, England.

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Arran34 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:28 pm

Here are some pics.

Image

Image

User avatar
motoxlova#1
Posts: 595
Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 6:19 pm
Team: Free lancer
Location: Ky,Northern
Contact:

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby motoxlova#1 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 8:50 pm

someone correct me because i've never tried it, but try turning down the rpm's about 500 or less and see if that helps.
Image

ShackAttack12
Posts: 3131
Joined: Fri May 09, 2008 1:51 am
Location: San Diego, CA

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby ShackAttack12 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 9:07 pm

A real motocross track doesn't really have PERFECT ruts either.... in fact, most tracks look like the picture you posted. You really need to ride the track a lot with erode to form racing lines and stiff, so keep at it. If you could get the AI to work on the track, that would make the process a lot quicker.
ShackAttack12

| 2010 Supercross Champ | 2011 Supercross Champ | 2019 Supercross Champ |

User avatar
yzmxer608
Posts: 15348
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:30 am
Team: SYS
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby yzmxer608 » Sat Jan 23, 2010 10:23 pm

Unless the AI is trained well I think they will create lots of giant holes. They can't even ride on stock tracks without screwing things up with erode.
TeamHavocRacing wrote:If I had a nickel for every time someone asked for this, I would have a whole shitload of nickels.

User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 2757
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:10 pm
Team: FSK
Location: Finland

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Shadow » Sun Jan 24, 2010 2:27 am

Use very low strength on the erode, something like 0.1 preferably a bit less even. Really concentrate on having a smooth and constant throttle through the turns. Then, it's just a matter of putting in a ton of laps.
Image
Those who possess strength have also known adversity.

Arran34
Posts: 88
Joined: Wed May 13, 2009 4:27 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: Wiltshire, England.

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Arran34 » Sun Jan 24, 2010 8:34 am

Ok, thanks for your help. :D I think I'm gonna start from scratch, then do exactly what you said. Thanks again!!

Garasaki
Posts: 1958
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 4:33 pm

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Garasaki » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:14 pm

Wouldn't it make sense to draw the main, deep ruts THEN ride with erode to give the track the roughness you are looking for...?

Or am I nuts?
Image

DR.MIZ wrote: Keeping something "secret" so you can be "cool" is not making a flourishing community.

User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 2757
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:10 pm
Team: FSK
Location: Finland

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Shadow » Mon Feb 01, 2010 6:59 pm

Tried it, didn't work out. The main ruts were way too different from the ruts formed by erode, but then again I suck at drawing ruts in PS. :mrgreen:
Image
Those who possess strength have also known adversity.

DJD
Posts: 2757
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 12:56 am

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby DJD » Sat Feb 06, 2010 4:58 am

I was tinkering around with the erode feature on San Diego when i stumbled upon a little trick....

I was laying down laps being very consistent with the throttle trying to get nice ruts to form like they do in real life.

When i played back the race to see how my suspension was reacting to the newly formed bumps i notice that the terrain was being eroded during the playback.

So, upon entering the turn i would hit "rewind" just as i was exiting the corner which would reset me back to the entry.

Within a couple seconds i had a nice smooth (but realistically choppy) naturally formed rut that you see here...

Image

After turning the erode feature off and hitting the rut a few times i was amazed at how realistic it felt.

I was wondering if anybody else was using this tactic on their tracks?

Im probley way late on this.....but i thought it was pretty slick. :)

User avatar
yzmxer608
Posts: 15348
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2008 4:30 am
Team: SYS
Location: Wisconsin, U.S.A

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby yzmxer608 » Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:00 am

Woah, that's awesome. I never knew you could do that, thanks for posting that :).
TeamHavocRacing wrote:If I had a nickel for every time someone asked for this, I would have a whole shitload of nickels.

Tyler 258
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Jul 09, 2009 10:56 pm
Team: Privateer
Contact:

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Tyler 258 » Sat Feb 06, 2010 5:22 am

can you save the track in playback?

i dont think anyone knew this for some reason..

User avatar
Mr.Two
Posts: 1060
Joined: Mon Sep 21, 2009 9:25 pm

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Mr.Two » Sat Feb 06, 2010 6:39 am

Man that is the find of the year for sure haha. I will be testing out that technique for sure soon.

Thanks
Image

yomo
Posts: 1930
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2008 10:00 am

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby yomo » Sat Feb 06, 2010 7:02 am

That is absolutely awesome!
Image

User avatar
Shadow
Posts: 2757
Joined: Sun Dec 02, 2007 5:10 pm
Team: FSK
Location: Finland

Re: Making a track with erode.

Postby Shadow » Sat Feb 06, 2010 10:25 am

Yupp, noticed that sometime ago too. Never used it though.
Image
Those who possess strength have also known adversity.


Return to “Track Editing”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests