Whats your pc?

I've heard conversation coming out of animal pens that is more intelligent than what is going on in here.
User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 975
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby DBRider251 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:03 pm

Sabo wrote:I stand with my shoe in my mouth.

Yeah you BITCH
Image

User avatar
Atom6246
Posts: 2915
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:28 am
Team: Architech
Location: Florida

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby Atom6246 » Sun Jul 02, 2017 7:15 pm

Gosh that looks insane CamLee
Check out my YouTube channel by clicking the pic below!
Image

John23
Posts: 2743
Joined: Tue Oct 28, 2014 12:38 am
Team: Westside Racing

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby John23 » Mon Jul 03, 2017 8:19 pm

Fun read for all: viewtopic.php?t=35077
PM me for renders

KAWASAKIZ
Posts: 386
Joined: Mon Jun 24, 2013 12:49 pm
Team: Privateer
Location: YOUR HARD DISK, BITCH

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby KAWASAKIZ » Mon Jul 10, 2017 8:17 am

Sold my rx470 for 250€ and got a R9 fury x from a friend for 320€.
I5 4460 @3.2Ghz (Stock), 8Gb Ram (4x2) HyperX Fury @1600 mhz, H81M Plus, XFX RX 470 4Gb Black Edition, Corsair VS650w, Apevia X-Hermes (soon 750D)

User avatar
SirWrecksAlot
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby SirWrecksAlot » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:45 am

Mobo: Asus Strix b350-f
CPU: ryzen 5 1600
GPU: 1050 ti
PSU: Evga Supernova 650 g2
Storage: Seagate HDD, something, something 250gb, 7200 rpm

Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

User avatar
mxsrider96
Posts: 3453
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:15 am
Team: PoGo
Location: Indiana

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby mxsrider96 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 10:16 am

Make sure vsync is off. That'll cap you at 60
WAR CRY <3

Sun Burn

User avatar
AHeckman2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:11 am
Team: Heckman Productions
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby AHeckman2 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:12 pm

SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.
Image

User avatar
michael30
Posts: 105
Joined: Sat Jun 08, 2013 2:16 pm

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby michael30 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 2:47 pm

AHeckman2 wrote:
SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.

doesnt make any sense
Image

User avatar
Wahlamt
Posts: 5705
Joined: Mon Sep 13, 2010 3:15 pm
Team: MLG Compton
Location: Sweden

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby Wahlamt » Mon Aug 07, 2017 3:52 pm

AHeckman2 wrote:
SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.

HDMI can do 120hz at 1080p depending on which hdmi version. I'd say go DP if you are switches. As sonny said, make sure V-sync is off.

User avatar
DBRider251
Posts: 975
Joined: Fri Jun 21, 2013 5:38 pm
Team: LCQ Studios

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby DBRider251 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 4:02 pm

AHeckman2 wrote:
SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.

I think you mean hz, not fps
Image

User avatar
AHeckman2
Posts: 2030
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:11 am
Team: Heckman Productions
Location: Michigan, USA
Contact:

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby AHeckman2 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 5:44 pm

DBRider251 wrote:
AHeckman2 wrote:
SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.

I think you mean hz, not fps

Hz and fps equate to the same thing.
Image

User avatar
mxsrider96
Posts: 3453
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:15 am
Team: PoGo
Location: Indiana

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby mxsrider96 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 7:43 pm

Whether that's true or not, it definitely isn't true that HDMI can only do 60 fps. I used to run 125 at all times on HDMI
WAR CRY <3

Sun Burn

User avatar
SirWrecksAlot
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat May 13, 2017 8:36 pm

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby SirWrecksAlot » Mon Aug 07, 2017 8:09 pm

AHeckman2 wrote:
SirWrecksAlot wrote:Haven't played Sim for 3 months until I finished this. My first ever build an I was nervous AF. Could've went a little higher on the GPU but for now this is fine for me. And is there a 50-60 fps cap now? Unless it's because I'm using a HDMI. If so then I'll switch to my DVI. Still need another HDD and SSD

HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.
thanks yo, worked beautifully

User avatar
KTM57
Posts: 13371
Joined: Wed Jul 07, 2010 2:42 am
Team: Adept
Location: TX

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby KTM57 » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:21 pm

mxsrider96 wrote:Whether that's true or not, it definitely isn't true that HDMI can only do 60 fps. I used to run 125 at all times on HDMI


Most HDMI and DVI cables will not facilitate more than 60hz refresh rate at 1080p. Your PC can render whatever it wants, but your monitor will flash 60 times per second. Typically, you will use dual link DVI or DisplayPort to push past 60hz.

User avatar
Hi Im Skyqe
Posts: 2451
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 4:52 pm
Team: wat

Re: Whats your pc?

Postby Hi Im Skyqe » Mon Aug 07, 2017 9:32 pm

AHeckman2 wrote:
DBRider251 wrote:
AHeckman2 wrote:HDMI won't let you go above 60fps, I would switch to DVI. That's what I had to do as I played at 60fps for months before I looked at my monitor specs and realized I could run 144 fps lol. Now I don't know what I would do without it.

I think you mean hz, not fps

Hz and fps equate to the same thing.


Image

In MXS the difference between 125 and 60 FPS is astronomical. MXS FPS and other games FPS cannot be compared, you can instantly tell the difference in frames from 125 to 111 in MXS. In other games that would be hardly if at all noticeable.

HDMI 1.3 and above can support 144Hz at 1080P. Problem being, most monitors are not HDMI 1.3 capable which is why most are capped at 60Hz on HDMI and are capable of 144Hz on DP or DVI.

You can most definitely run 125 FPS on a 60Hz monitor for MXS, just turn V-Sync off in the Nvidia Control Panel and MXS will go to 125 FPS. From my experience pushing extra frames to the monitor is better in MXS, seems to help with frame drops giving more headroom for when you hit the more intensive area's on the track. Would be nice if we had a higher FPS limit so we could push the GPU a bit harder so there is less chance of frame drops when the workload does increase.


Return to “Off Topic”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests